Privacy Policy

Grassroots Company Pty Ltd ACN 601 840 376 (“we”, “our” or “us”) is committed to the protection of your personal information. This Privacy Policy covers our treatment of the personal information that we collect, use and disclose.

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. The most current version will be located on our website, and is also available by contacting our Privacy Officer by email or at the address detailed below.

By using our website, or by providing any personal information to us, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

You may access a website other than ours through our website. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of any other sites that may be accessible through our website, and recommend that you review the privacy policies of each site you visit.

Types of personal information collected

The types of personal information that we collect and hold will vary depending on your dealings with us.

This information may include any or all of the following:

  • your name;
  • your email address;
  • your telephone or mobile number;
  • your physical address;
  • payment information (such as credit or debit card, or other payment mechanism details).

Where required in relation to your participation in a particular charitable fundraising event, we may collect additional information from you, such as dietary requirements or emergency contact details.

From time to time, you may provide us, and we may collect from you, personal information of a third party (for example, where you set up your own fundraising page). Where you provide the personal information of a third party, it is your responsibility to ensure that those persons are aware of this Privacy Policy, understand it and agree to accept it.

You do not have to provide us with any personal information, however if you do not do so you may not be able to make a donation or participate in a particular charitable fundraising event, and we may not be able to provide you with the services you have requested.

How we collect personal information

Generally, we collect personal information directly from you, such as:

  • when you made a donation;
  • when you create a fundraising page through our website;
  • in the course of us providing you with a requested service; or
  • when you have other dealings with us.

We may also collect personal information through:

  • bodies or individuals who fundraise through our website;
  • social websites through which you connect to our website (or a fundraising page on our website)
  • our business partners;
  • social media companies, such as Facebook;
  • third parties who supply services to us.

In particular, if you choose to connect your account to or from Facebook, you give us permission to post to your wall details about your fundraising activity and donations you make or receive. The terms of use of information by Facebook is regulated by the Facebook privacy policy. If you register for us through Facebook, or other third-party companies, you also allow us to download information including email address, name, address, date of birth to assist in the creation of your account and fundraising activities with us. We will treat information obtained from Facebook or other third-party companies in the same way as other information we collect about you as detailed in this Privacy Policy.

Our use and disclosure of personal information

We will use the personal information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not use your personal information for any other unrelated purpose without first seeking your consent, or where authorised or required by law.

We will use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to allow you to fundraise for your selected organisation, individual or purpose;
  • to collect your donation;
  • to provide your donation to your selected organisation, individual or purpose;
  • to establish and maintain your relationship with us;
  • to provide the services you have requested from us;
  • to make our services more valuable to you and others;
  • for internal administrative and analytics purposes; or
  • to answer any inquiry you make.

We will disclose your personal information to the organisations or individuals that you have donated to or fundraised for. We are not responsible for the subsequent use of your personal information by such organisations or individuals, and if you have any concerns about their use of your personal information please contact them directly.

We may make your name publicly available on our website where you have made a donation or raised funds. In most instances you will be able to make an anonymous donation.

We may disclose your personal information to our third parties service providers.

If we are involved in a merger, acquisition or sale of all or a part of our assets we will make your personal information available to the purchaser during this process.

Direct marketing

We may use and disclose your personal information to send direct marketing to you from us and the organisation or individual you have donated to or fundraised for.

The direct marketing may relate to:

  • our services;
  • the products and services of the organisation or individual you have donated to or fundraised for; or
  • new developments we believe may be of interest to you.

You may opt-out of receiving this direct marketing through the unsubscribe function that will be made available to you with each direct marketing communication.

How we store and protect personal information

We store personal information in a combination of computer storage facilities, paper-based files and other records. In so doing, we have taken reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Additionally, we take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information in accordance with any applicable laws or when it is reasonably deemed that we no longer need it.

The internet is not a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, we cannot and do not accept responsibility for the security of information you send to or receive from us over the internet, or for any unauthorised access or use of that information.

Do we send personal information overseas?

We are likely to disclose some of your personal information, for the purposes described above, to organisations or individuals you have donated to or fundraised for who are located overseas. 

Some of the countries in which the organisations or individuals that you have donated to or fundraised for are located may not have the same or substantially similar privacy laws as those set out in the Australian Privacy Principles.  We may not require them to comply with similar privacy laws, and accordingly your personal information may not receive the same protections that it would in Australia. 

How you can access your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. If your personal details change, you may need to update your information with us in order to access our services.

At your request, we will provide you with a copy of any personal information which we hold about you, unless an exception under the Privacy Act 1988 applies. We may charge a fee for retrieving this information, in which case we will inform you of the fee and obtain your agreement to that fee before providing the information.

We will promptly acknowledge and investigate any complaint about the way we manage personal information.

Cookies and user analytics

Our website may cookies or user analytic software to track user traffic patterns and to better serve you when you use our website. A cookie is a small data file that a website may write to your hard drive when you visit it. A cookie file can contain information, such as a user ID, which the website uses to track the pages you have visited. You can refuse all cookies by turning them off in your browser. However, full functionality for our websites may require the use of cookies.

Information is also generated whenever a page is accessed on our website that records information such as the time, date and specific page. We collect such information for statistical and maintenance purposes that enables us to continually evaluate our website performance.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or if you wish to enquire or make a complaint about our collection, use or disclosure of your personal information under this Privacy Policy, please contact the privacy officer by sending an email to privacy@grassrootz.com.

 

Last updated March 2, 2017